INTERNATIONAL FILM AND MUSIC FESTIVAL KÜSTENDORF | 17 - 23. 01. 2012.

News

Latest News From Kustendorf Film Festival 2012

THE VOICE OF THE UNDERGROUND

Workshop by Abel Ferrara

The movie 4:44 – Last Day on Earth by the American independent film legend, Abel Ferrara, marked the third day of the Kustendorf International Film and Music festival 2012. The story takes place in a New York apartment and follows the story of a couple in love during the last 24 hours before the biblical apocalypse.

Following the screening, Ferrara held a workshop together with the lead actress, Shanyn Leigh, in the Damned Yard Theatre in front of a full audience.

The students and journalists raced each other to ask the renowned director as many questions as possible and used this time to talk about this revelation that intrigued them and genuinely touched them.

Clearly in the mood to talk, Ferrara spoke for almost two hours about the most diverse topics – human fears, feelings of certainty and imminent end, today's cinematography, and working on his well-known movies Bad Lieutenant and King of New York…


Other News

  • 06.10.2012
    KUSTENDORF 2013 - RULES OF ENTRY

    Students or self-taught non-released filmmakers can submit a film (under 45 minutes of duration) on any genre for consideration to the COMPETITION PROGRAMME. The film should be sent on a DVD with English subtitles (if the original language is not English) and on a separate CD - Submission Form with film details, visual materials and contacts.

    27.09.2012
    KUSTENDORF 2013 | January 16 - 22, 2013 | Drvengrad, Mokra Gora, Serbia

    The 6th International Kustendorf Film and Music Festival, organized by Rasta International and under the patronage of the Ministry of Culture and Media of the Republic of Serbia, will take place from January 16 - 22, 2013 in Drvengrad, Mokra Gora, Serbia.

  • 04.06.2012
    INTERNATIONAL FILM AND MUSIC FESTIVAL KUSTENDORF 2013 - SUBMISSION FORM

    Students or self-taught non-released filmmakers can submit a film (under 45 minutes of duration) on any genre for consideration to the COMPETITION PROGRAMME. The film should be sent on a DVD with English subtitles (if the original language is not English) and on a separate CD - Submission Form with film details, visual materials and contacts.

    23.01.2012
    DREAMS REALLY DO COME TRUE

    Closing and Awards Ceremony - Кustendorf 2012

  • 23.01.2012
    THREE QUESTIONS FOR THE DIRECTOR: FREDERIKKE ASPOCK

    Interview with the director Frederikke Aspock

    22.01.2012
    SOMEONE'S DESTINY CAN BE CHANGED BY LOVE

    Workshop with the Dardenne Brothers

17.02.2012

  • 10:30h
    3-IRON
    Kim Ki-duk
  • 12:30h
    ARRI ALEXA
    WORKSHOP
  • 16:30h
    OPENING CEREMONY
    Thierry Frémaux Presents
  • 20:00h
    ARIRANG
    Kim Ki-duk
    WORKSHOP - Kim Ki-duk - film director
  • 00:00h
    PELAGEYA
    Russia

18.02.2012

  • 10:30h
    MADAME BOVARY
    Claude Chabrol
    WORKSHOP - Isabelle Huppert - actress
  • 17:00h
    4:44 LAST DAY ON EARTH
    Abel Ferrara
    WORKSHOP - Abel Ferrara - film director
  • 21:00h
    TULIP, TEXAS AND US
    Lee Filipovski | Canada, Estonia 2011
    ---
    MOUSSA
    Christophe Nanga-oly | France 2010
    ---
    WE'RE GETTING THERE
    Marko Grba Singh -|Serbia 2011
    ---
    BARBAKAN
    Bartlomiej Zmuda | Poland 2011
    ---
    COUNTRYSIDE
    Yana Skopina & Eugene Kostkin | Russia
  • 00:00h
    THE ROSENBERG TRIO
    The Netherlands

19.02.2012

  • 10:00h
    A PROPHET
    Jacques Audiard
    Tahar Rahim - actor
  • 13:00h
    A BETTER LIFE
    Cédric Kahn
  • 13:00h
    CHICKEN WITH PLUMS
    Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud
    WORKSHOP - Marjane Satrapi - film director
  • 21:00h
    FIREWORKS
    Giacomo Abbruzzese | Italy, France 2011
    ---
    VANISHING
    Bartosz Kruhlik | Poland 2011
    ---
    BOYS, WHERE ARE YOU
    Jelena Gavrilović | Serbia 2011
    ---
    LUNCHBOX STORY
    Pieter Dirkx | Belgium 2010
  • 00:00h
    STRIBOR AND THE POISONERS
    Serbia

20.02.2012

  • 10:30h
    BAD GUY
    Kim Ki-duk
  • 13:00h
    CORPO CELESTE
    Alice Rohrwacher
  • 17:00h
    NADER AND SIMIN, A SEPARATION
    Asghar Farhadi
    WORKSHOP - Leila Hatami - actress
  • 21:00h
    CABBAGEMINCER
    Vadim Viner | Russia 2011
    ---
    LEERFAHRT
    Matis Burkhardt | Germany 2009
    ---
    MADE OF ASHES
    Ognjen Glavonić | Serbia 2012
    ---
    THE SONG OF THE RAIN
    Aygul Bakanova | Kyrgyzstan, UK 2011
  • 00:00h
    ADAM STINGA
    Moldova

21.02.2012

  • 10:30h
    LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
    Zoran Tairović
    ---
    BALKAN STAR
    Andrey Gligoryev
  • 13:00h
    SMALL TOWN
    Nuri Bilge Ceylan
    WORKSHOP - Nuri Bilge Ceylan - film director
  • 16:30h
    STOPPED ON TRACK
    Andreas Dresen
    WORKSHOP - Andreas Dresen - film director
  • 20:00h
    SMILE
    Gil González Penilla | Mexico 2011
    ---
    THE TRIP
    Simão Cayatte | USA, Portugal 2011
    ---
    MARINA
    Sonya Karpunina | Russia 2011
  • 00:00h
    BOBAN & MARKO MARKOVIC ORCHESTRA
    Serbia

22.02.2012

  • 10:30h
    MILENA
    Čarna Radoičić
    ---
    HAPPY NOW
    Frederikke Aspöck
  • 13:00h
    NICOSTRATOS THE PELICAN
    Olivier Horlait
    WORKSHOP - Olivier Horlait - film director
  • 17:00h
    ONCE UPON A TIME IN ANATOLIA
    Nuri Bilge Ceylan
  • 21:00h
    FRAGMENTS
    Ivan Stojiljković | Serbia, Germany 2011
    ---
    ALTO SAUCE
    Fernando Pomares | Spain 2011
    ---
    GLASGOW
    Piotr Subbotko | Poland 2010
    ---
    THE END OF THE WORLD
    Jani Bojadzi | Macedonia 2011
  • 00:00h
    SONIDO GALLO NEGRO
    Mexico

23.02.2012

  • 10:30h
    DISTANT
    Nuri Bilge Ceylan
  • 13:00h
    MOZZARELLA STORIES
    Edoardo De Angelis
  • 17:00h
    OUT OF BOUNDS
    Frederikke Aspöck
    WORKSHOP - Frederikke Aspöck - film director
  • CLOSING CEREMONY AWARDS CEREMONY

Coming soon!